Q&A: 9 WEEKS POST OP, WILL MY BREAST IMPLANTS DROP MORE?

"I was a 34 A and I am now a 34 C. I got 450 CC saline implants in both breasts. I am 9 weeks post op and my breast implants have dropped since my surgery. I still think they are high. Is this progress normal? Will they continue to drop? Stretch marks have appeared about 2 weeks ago. Anything I can do to help with the stretch marks?

 

DR. POUSTI: Breast Implants “Dropping” after Breast Augmentation?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. Yes, you can expect the breasts to continue change (as the breast implants “settle”) over the course of the next few months. The appearance of the stretch marks will improve over the course of several months/year. Unfortunately, I do not know of any definitive treatment to expedite this improvement in appearance.

I hope this helps.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Breast Implant Removal (Explantation)

Breast augmentation remains one of the most common operations plastic surgeons perform. Understandably some patients who have had breast implants choose to have the breast implants removed. Reasons for wanting to have breast implant removal are many.

Breast Augmentation: So Many Choices

If you’re considering breast augmentation, you may be feeling confused by all of the different options available. Read on for a breakdown of the choices you need to make before surgery so you can achieve your goals.

How To Choose Your Plastic Surgeon

Anyone considering plastic or reconstructive surgery should consider consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to achieve the best and safest results possible.