Q&A: BOTTOMING OUT OF BREAST IMPLANT?

"Dr said there is a little of bottoming out. This is 12 months post op. He has advised to wait another 3 months. 2nd breast augmentation, previous was 10 years ago over the muscle 450cc. This time under the muscle 375cc. I’m not happy but don’t know how to approach my surgeon. Thoughts of revision surgery and do I do both implants again. "

DR. POUSTI: Bottoming out of breast implant?

I am sorry to hear about/see the problems you are having after breast augmentation surgery. I think your concerns are appropriate; your breast implant does seem to sit quite low on your chest wall, consistent with breast implant displacement (“bottoming out”).

It is possible that you are feeling the implants significantly along the lower poles of the breasts. Also, consistent with the breast implant positioning problem, the nipple areola complexes seem to be sitting relatively high, because the breast implants have settled too low.

I think you will benefit from revisionary breast surgery which will likely involve capsulorraphy (internal suture repair). This procedure serves to reconstruct the lower poles of the breasts and prevent migration of the breast implants too far inferiorly. Associated issues with positioning of nipple/areola complexes should improve with this operation.

In my practice, this type of repair involves a two layer, permanent suture repair (reconstructing the inframammary fold areas). Sometimes, depending on the clinical situation and history, the use of additional support materials such as acellular dermal matrix or biosynthetic mesh is also helpful.

I would suggest that you communicate your concerns again directly with your plastic surgeon. Working together you arrive at the best plan (for example to operate on one or both breasts) to achieve an outcome that you will be happier with.


You Might Also Enjoy...

Breast Implant Removal (Explantation)

Breast augmentation remains one of the most common operations plastic surgeons perform. Understandably some patients who have had breast implants choose to have the breast implants removed. Reasons for wanting to have breast implant removal are many.

Breast Augmentation: So Many Choices

If you’re considering breast augmentation, you may be feeling confused by all of the different options available. Read on for a breakdown of the choices you need to make before surgery so you can achieve your goals.

How To Choose Your Plastic Surgeon

Anyone considering plastic or reconstructive surgery should consider consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to achieve the best and safest results possible.