Q&A: BREAST IMPLANTS “RIDING HIGH” AFTER BREAST AUGMENTATION?

"My question says it all. I notice that after breast augmentation, pretty much all woman has a period of this “bulgy” look at the top of the breast. Some say its the implant that hasn’t dropped yet, or muscle not relaxed, and some say its from swelling..What exactly is happening in that area? I am completely pleased with my result, but from the side it looks funny (from that upper pole uneven look after surgery) How long does that normally last? What is it exactly that causes that?"

 

DR. POUSTI: Breast Implants “Riding High” After Breast Augmentation?.

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Although some of the “bulgy” look at the top of the breasts after breast augmentation may be related to swelling, most of the is related to the location of the breast implants. The breast implants are “riding high” because the pectoralis muscle is contracting and maintaining the breast implants higher on the chest wall.

I see this phenomenon routinely after breast augmentation surgery; it may take several months (and even up to one year) for the breast implants to fully settle (” drop and fluff”). Although many patients may not believe it, the breasts often appeared larger as the implants settle. I think that “downward” massage may be helpful in expediting this process.

I hope this helps.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Breast Implant Illness

The term breast implant illness is being used to describe the variety of symptoms thought to be possibly associated with silicone breast implants. En Bloc breast implant removal is the best option for these patients.

Medical Legal Expert Advice

Medical expert witnesses serve an important role in the legal system. Specifically, they play an important role in determining medical negligence in the new US system of justice.