Q&A: DYNAMIC SYMMASTIA? RIPPLING, BA SUBFASCIAL. REVISIONARY BREAST SURGERY OPTIONS?

"BA 7 months ago. Asked for natural look. Dr. suggested round Eurosilicone subfascial implant, areola incision. 300cc&280cc. using HP which i read in eurosilicone are 85% full. Since the 3rd week i had rippling, noticed the implants are low so whenever i use an underwire bra to push them up my cleavage ‘erases’. Dr blames the bras+my ‘skin elasticity’& says the BA is ok. Do i have to change implants submuscular or remove them for a few months, wait for sternum skin to attach and have BA re-done?"

 

DR. POUSTI: Revisionary breast surgery options.

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after breast surgery. Given your concerns regarding breast implant positioning and rippling, I think that you will benefit from revisionary breast surgery. Adjustment of the breast implant capsules (capsulorapphy) along with the use of acellular dermal matrix will help correct implant displacement problems and treat medial breast implant rippling/palpability concerns. You may find the attached link helpful to you as you learn more.

Best wishes.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Breast Implant Removal (Explantation)

Breast augmentation remains one of the most common operations plastic surgeons perform. Understandably some patients who have had breast implants choose to have the breast implants removed. Reasons for wanting to have breast implant removal are many.

Breast Augmentation: So Many Choices

If you’re considering breast augmentation, you may be feeling confused by all of the different options available. Read on for a breakdown of the choices you need to make before surgery so you can achieve your goals.

How To Choose Your Plastic Surgeon

Anyone considering plastic or reconstructive surgery should consider consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to achieve the best and safest results possible.