Q&A: FOLLOW UP IMPLANTS ARE STILL TOO FAR APART AND UNDER MY ARM. I’M 3 MONTHS POST OP...

"Pre op I was 32A. I got 265cc Natrelle/full projection/round/textured/silicone gel. Under muscle/aerola incision. Surgery date Feb 6/12 I posted here b4 about my breasts being too far apart & I understand it may have to do with my anatomy, however I feel like the curve & swell is still mostly under my arm, especially when I lay down. They are still hard to push together into a bra, and still seem to be “stuck” to my chest. Still look uneven, & I have noticed some rippling when I bend over. "

 

DR. POUSTI: Lateral Displacement of Breast Implants?

Thank you for the question and pictures.

If you find that your breast implants displace laterally ( especially when you lie down), you may benefit from revisionary breast surgery at some point. This operation may involve internal sutures placed along the sides of the breasts (lateral capsulorrhaphy). Closing off the breast implant pocket on the sides will serve to prevent breast implant migration to the sides (laterally). Judicious opening of the breast implant pocket mediallly (close to the cleavage area) may also help improve the breast implant positioning and your level of satisfaction with the results of surgery.

I hope this helps.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Breast Implant Removal (Explantation)

Breast augmentation remains one of the most common operations plastic surgeons perform. Understandably some patients who have had breast implants choose to have the breast implants removed. Reasons for wanting to have breast implant removal are many.

Breast Augmentation: So Many Choices

If you’re considering breast augmentation, you may be feeling confused by all of the different options available. Read on for a breakdown of the choices you need to make before surgery so you can achieve your goals.

How To Choose Your Plastic Surgeon

Anyone considering plastic or reconstructive surgery should consider consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to achieve the best and safest results possible.