Q&A: I HAD A BREAST AUGMENTATION 3 WEEKS AGO BUT I STILL FEEL THAT MY BREASTS ARE SMALL ....

"I am 5 ft 8 tall weighing 145 lbs. My first choice was 440cc implants but after operation my surgeon he couldn’t place 440cc since my pocket was small. So he placed 375 cc. Now I think that my breasts are still small compared to my body structure."

 

DR. POUSTI: Breast Too Small after Breast Augmentation?

Thank you for your question and photos.

You should be aware that a significant percentage of patients at your stage of recovery will feel that they are “too small”. I have found, that with time, as breast implants “settle” that the resulting breast size/shape seem larger. You may be able to see this for yourself if you stand in front of a full-length mirror and “pull up on the breast skin and down on the breast implant”; as the breast implant moves into the lower part of the pocket and the nipple/areola move up, the breast may appear to be larger in appearance.

I would suggest you wait at least 3 to 6 additional months before you make any decisions regarding the results of your breast augmentation surgery. This waiting time will allow you to (potentially) physically and psychologically adapt to the new body image.

Best wishes.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Do I need a Mommy Makeover?

“Mommy Makeover” is the common term used for an individualized set of cosmetic procedures designed to help address common effects after childbearing (usually addressing the breast and body).

How to help sagging breasts?

A mastopexy, also known as breast lift, raises the breasts by removing excess skin and tightening the surrounding tissue to reshape and support the new breast contour.

5 Reasons to Consider Labia Reduction Surgery

Labiaplasty is becoming one of the most popular procedures among women looking to regain their confidence and comfort in a major way. Consider how labia reduction can help improve the quality of your life.

How can I get a tight tummy?

Abdominoplasty, also known as “tummy tuck”, removes excess fat and skin and, in most cases, restores weakened or separated muscles creating an abdominal profile that is smoother and firmer. An abdominoplasty is not a substitute for weight loss or exercise.