Q&A: WILL MY TEXTURED IMPLANTS DROP AND FLUFF?

"They are under the muscle size 480cc Sientra textured. My nipples are low, implants are high and they slope awkward and look disconnected from my actual breast. They are only a size C and I am very unhappy with the size and shape will they round out and will they look bigger. My nurse assured me I was going to be fine and they will be beautiful but right now I am having a hard time believing them."

DR. POUSTI: Will my textured implants drop and fluff?.

Yes, based on your good description and photos, I know exactly what you mean. Early on after breast augmentation surgery, patients’ breasts may look square or oblong. Then, over the course of the first several weeks/months, as breast implants “settle”, tissues relax, and swelling subsides, the breasts begin to take a more rounded, “natural” look. As this process occurs, the lower poles of the breasts “round out” and the nipple/areola complexes appear higher on the breast mounds. Sometimes, this process is referred to as “dropping and fluffing”; most patients are much happier with the appearance and size of their breasts once this phenomenon occurs. I would suggest that you continue to follow-up with your plastic surgeon who will always be your best resource when it comes to accurate evaluation, advise, and/or reassurance. Best wishes; hopefully, you will be very pleased with the long-term outcome of the procedure performed.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Breast Implant Removal (Explantation)

Breast augmentation remains one of the most common operations plastic surgeons perform. Understandably some patients who have had breast implants choose to have the breast implants removed. Reasons for wanting to have breast implant removal are many.

Breast Augmentation: So Many Choices

If you’re considering breast augmentation, you may be feeling confused by all of the different options available. Read on for a breakdown of the choices you need to make before surgery so you can achieve your goals.

How To Choose Your Plastic Surgeon

Anyone considering plastic or reconstructive surgery should consider consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to achieve the best and safest results possible.